Tuesday, September 22, 2009

Goodbye Gifts.

Sorry. I have to go be a bridesmaid on a jungle island for a week..
But here's a little something. Kinda like a parting gift. (but i'll be back).



Its my cat!!! Can you take care of her while I'm gone??
KthnxBye! :D


While i'm gone can somebody send me something really cool I can post when I get back or while I'm there (because I'm lazy sometimes).

Sunday, September 20, 2009

Meet Sarah.

She's one of my best friends.
She grew up in New Zealand and moved to Oregon when she was 14.
She just moved to AZ a month ago.
I love her! She's cute and funny and adorable and practically my roomie. Someday we're going to move to New Zealand.








Wednesday, September 16, 2009

Gutter

Here is a picture of a boy and a gutter. His name is Ross.

Tuesday, September 15, 2009

This One Turned a Few Heads...

So begins my month long quest to wear only dresses. From September 12 to October 12th I'll wear only dresses or skirts (except at work, I have to wear jeans).

Dress #1 - The port of "Calais" dress. Simple and cute. I think its a lovely combination of French and sailor. Whatever that means..
This was purchased at Forever 21 for about $15.

Sunday, September 13, 2009

Parks and Wrecks. ugh.

Went out with Nick and Sarah tonight.. We decided to go to a nearby park to just hang out and chill in the grass but driving into the neighborhood we passed a girl on rollerblades. She happened to be Nick's exes and Sarah's ex best friend. So we crouch low in our seats and drive on till we get to the park. About 10 minutes after we settled into a giant tree just next to the sidewalk, a man on a bike pulls up. It's the girl's father. He rides up close to us and tells us that his daughter told him that we flipped her off. Not true and we tell him so. He asks us what we're doing there. Sarah replies that we're just hanging out at a park. He asks us why we're at the park next to their house, so Sarah answers nicely that we were just down the road and she likes this park and hangs out here on occasion with other friends. Then, as if he didn't even listen to her, he goes on about how we shouldn't be here starting drama and we shouldn't have come to this park and asking us why we came here to start something with his daughter.. etc etc. So once he stops pulling things out of his butt, I chime in with soft-spoken Sarah in re-explaining that we were already in the area and we had no intention of even letting her know our whereabouts. Then he points at me and tells me to shut up.
I was already pissed that he was going out of his way to treat us this way for no reason but that last was the last straw. How rude! And thats not even the worst of it. After his little hissy fit rant, he bikes off about a block and the girl walks over! She goes on about how we shouldn't be here and she hates their guts and they need to get out of "her neighborhood". Nick and Sarah handle it very well by telling her what we told her dad and apologizing for upsetting her unintentionally. Then she walks away to join her dad and probably make up more crap.
We go sit down in the grass and talk about how ridiculous the whole thing is and how maybe we should just leave and forget about all the stupid drama. So right as we stand up and start walking towards the car, the girl calls Sarah and tells her that if we don't leave the park in 10 minutes they're going to call the cops on us.
For..... what? sitting in a public park at 10 PM? Being harassed by a girl and her manipulated father? ...just ridiculous all around.

Saturday, September 12, 2009

Friday, September 11, 2009

I Have Decided.

That from now on... I am only going to wear dresses. Haha so.... These are fantastic. I want them all. Very literally. This is basically a birthday wish list (only one month till my b-day, woohoo!). So start shopping!






























This last one isn't a dress.. But its a romper, and I've always wanted a romper that actually fit and looked good (is that possible?). I thought this one might fit the bill.

Get 'em @ ModCloth.

Hi. My name is Tora and I'm addicted to fashion.

Rawr! This little sailor girl number is oh so adorable and sexy. Unfortunately its about $130. Ugh. Otherwise I'd save up and buy it in a heartbeat.


Cute little "barely there" tights. Perfect for the fall?



Do I really need to explain how awesome these are??




Haha these really tickled my fancy.. I have NO clue what I'd wear them with though..



Cute puff headband.. I could probably make this.




Plain old umbrella and galoshes? Hecks no! These are fashionable and hip and feminine and cute! I would most definitely wear these while jumping into every rain puddle I could find.




These boots remind me of the ones that Penny Lane (played by Kate Hudson) wore in Almost Famous. Ugh! To die for..



If only I had the money, honey.
I absolutely adore all these things from ModCloth.